All Articles
/
February 24, 2021

Groundbreaking Women at the Tonys & Pulitzers


Image

Concord Theatricals is proud to represent some of the finest female voices of the 20th and 21st centuries. From the very beginning, women have made their mark on the theatre. Below, explore the extraordinary women in the Concord catalog who earned accolades at the Tony Awards and the Pulitzers.

TONY AWARDS

BEST PLAY

  • 1956 Winner: Frances Goodrich (co-author) for The Diary of Anne Frank (US)

  • 1956 Nominee: Enid Bagnold for The Chalk Garden (US/UK)

  • 1958 Nominee: Ketti Frings for Look Homeward, Angel (US)

  • 1960 Nominee: Lorraine Hansberry for A Raisin in the Sun (US/UK)

  • 1977 Nominee: Ntozake Shange for For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/When the Rainbow is Enuf (US/UK)

  • 1984 Nominee: Joanna Glass for Play Memory (US/UK)

  • 1987 Nominee: Tina Howe for Coastal Disturbances (US)

  • 2000 Nominee: Claudia Shear for Dirty Blonde (US)

  • 2010 Nominee: Sarah Ruhl for In the Next Room, or the vibrator play (US/UK)

  • 2018 Nominee: Claire van Kampen for Farinelli and the King (US/UK)

  • 2022 Nominee: Dominique Morisseau for Skeleton Crew (US/UK)

BEST MUSICAL

  • 1949 Winner: Kiss Me, Kate, Book co-written by Bella Spewack (US/UK)

  • 1953 Winner: Wonderful Town, Lyrics by Betty Comden (US/UK)

  • 1957 Nominee: Bells Are Ringing, Book and Lyrics co-written by Betty Comden (US/UK)

  • 1960 Nominee: Once Upon a Mattress, Music by Mary Rodgers (US/UK)

  • 1961 Nominee: Irma La Douce, Music by Marguerite Monnot (US/UK)

  • 1961 Nominee: Do Re Mi, Lyrics co-written by Betty Comden (US/UK)

  • 1963 Nominee: Little Me, Lyrics by Carolyn Leigh (US/UK)

  • 1964 Nominee: Funny Girl, Book by Isobel Lennart (US/UK)

  • 1966 Nominee: Sweet Charity, Lyrics by Dorothy Fields (US/UK)

  • 1967 Nominee: Walking Happy, Book co-written by Ketty Frings (US/UK)

  • 1968 Nominee: How Now, Dow Jones, Lyrics by Carolyn Leigh (US)

  • 1968 Winner: Hallelujah, Baby!, Lyrics co-written by Betty Comden (US/UK)

  • 1970 Winner: Applause, Book co-written by Betty Comden (US/UK)

  • 1973 Nominee: Don’t Bother Me, I Can’t Cope, Music and Lyrics by Micki Grant and Conceived by Vinnette Carroll (US)

  • 1974 Winner: Raisin, Book co-written by Charlotte Zaltzberg (US/UK)

  • 1974 Nominee: Seesaw, Lyrics by Dorothy Fields (US/UK)

  • 1978 Nominee: Runaways, Book, Music and Lyrics by Elizabeth Swados (US/UK)

  • 1978 Nominee: On the Twentieth Century, Book and Lyrics co-written by Betty Comden (US/UK)

  • 1979 Nominee: Ballroom, Lyrics co-written by Marilyn Bergman (US/UK)

  • 1980 Nominee: Sugar Babies, Lyrics co-written by Dorothy Fields (US)

  • 1982 Nominee: Pump Boys and Dinettes, Book, Music and Lyrics co-written by Debra Monk (US/UK)

  • 1985 Nominee: Leader of the Pack: The Ellie Greenwich Musical, Music and Lyrics by Ellie Greenwich (US)

  • 1991 Nominee: The Secret Garden, Music by Marsha Norman and Lucy Simon, Lyrics by Marsha Norman (US/UK)

  • 1998 Nominee: The Scarlet Pimpernel, Book and Lyrics by Nan Knighton (US/UK)

  • 1999 Nominee: It Ain’t Nothin’ But the Blues, co-written by Lita Gaithers (US)

  • 2001 Nominee: A Class Act, Book co-written by Linda Kline (US/UK)

  • 2008 Winner: In the Heights, Book by Quiara Alegría Hudes (US/UK)

  • 2015 Winner: Fun Home, Music by Jeanine Tesori, Book and Lyrics by Lisa Kron (US/UK)

  • 2019 Winner: Hadestown, Book, Music and Lyrics by Anaïs Mitchell (US/UK)

  • 2022 Nominee: Lucy Moss (Music and Lyrics, co-writer), for Six (US/UK)

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL

  • 1949 Winner: Bella Spewack (co-writer) for Kiss Me, Kate (US/UK)

  • 1962 Nominee: Helen Deutsch (co-writer) for Carnival! (US/UK)

  • 1973 Nominee: Micki Grant for Don’t Bother Me, I Can’t Cope (US)

  • 1974 Nominee: Charlotte Zaltzberg (co-writer) for Raisin (US/UK)

  • 1978 Nominee: Elizabeth Swados for Runaways (US/UK)

  • 1978 Winner: Betty Comden (co-writer) for On the Twentieth Century (US/UK)

  • 1983 Nominee: Betty Comden (co-writer) for A Doll’s Life (US)

  • 1986 Nominee: Jane Iredale for The Wind in the Willows (US/UK)

  • 1991 Winner: Marsha Norman for The Secret Garden (US/UK)

  • 1998 Nominee: Nan Knighton for The Scarlet Pimpernel (US/UK)

  • 1999 Nominee: Lita Gaithers (co-writer) for It Ain’t Nothin’ But the Blues (US)

  • 2001 Nominee: Linda Kline (co-writer) for A Class Act (US/UK)

  • 2008 Nominee: Quiara Alegría Hudes for In The Heights (US/UK)

  • 2015 Winner: Lisa Kron for Fun Home (US/UK)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (MUSIC AND/OR LYRICS) WRITTEN FOR THE THEATRE

  • 1963 Nominee: Carolyn Leigh (Lyrics) for Little Me (US/UK)

  • 1966 Nominee: Dorothy Fields (Lyrics) for Sweet Charity (US/UK)

  • 1968 Nominee: Betty Comden (Lyrics, co-writer) for Hallelujah, Baby! (US/UK)

  • 1973 Nominee: Micki Grant (Music and Lyrics) for Don’t Bother Me, I Can’t Cope (US)

  • 1974 Nominee: Dorothy Fields (Lyrics) for Seesaw (US/UK)

  • 1978 Winner: Betty Comden (Lyrics, co-writer) for On the Twentieth Century (US/UK)

  • 1978 Nominee: Elizabeth Swados (Music and Lyrics) for Runaways (US/UK)

  • 1983 Nominee: Betty Comden (Lyrics, co-writer) for A Doll’s Life (US)

  • 1991 Winner: Betty Comden (Lyrics, co-writer) for The Will Rogers Follies (US/UK)

  • 1991 Nominee: Lucy Simon (Music) and Marsha Norman (Lyrics and Music) for The Secret Garden (US/UK)

  • 2013 Nominee: Amanda Green (Music and Lyrics, co-writer) for Hands on a Hardbody (US/UK)

  • 2015 Winner: Jeanine Tesori (Music) and Lisa Kron (Lyrics), for Fun Home (US/UK)

  • 2022 Winner: Lucy Moss (Music and Lyrics, co-writer), for Six (US/UK)

PULITZER PRIZE FOR DRAMA

  • 1984 Finalist: Tina Howe for Painting Churches (US/UK)

  • 1997 Finalist: Tina Howe for Pride’s Crossing (US/UK)

  • 2004 Finalist: Theresa Rebeck and Alexandra Gersten-Vassilaros for Omnium Gatherum (US/UK)

  • 2005 Finalist: Sarah Ruhl for The Clean House (US/UK)

  • 2009 Finalist: Quiara Alegría Hudes for In the Heights (US/UK)

  • 2010 Finalist: Sarah Ruhl for In the Next Room, or the vibrator play (US/UK)

  • 2014 Winner: Annie Baker for The Flick (US/UK)

  • 2014 Finalist: Madeline George for The Curious Case of the Watson Intelligence </a >(US/UK)

  • 2014 Finalist: Jeanine Tesori and Lisa Kron for Fun Home (US/UK)

  • 2015 Finalist: Suzan-Lori Parks for Father Comes Home From the Wars Parts 1, 2 & 3 (US/UK)

  • 2017 Finalist: Sarah DeLappe for The Wolves (US/UK)

  • 2019 Finalist: Clare Barron for Dance Nation (US/UK)

  • 2019 Finalist: Heidi Schreck for What the Constitution Means to Me (US/UK)

  • 2021 Finalist: Zora Howard for STEW (US/UK)

Click here to explore more articles that celebrate Women’s History Month.